Burns & Levinson announced today that 40 attorneys have been selected for inclusion in the 2022 edition of Best Lawyers in America. We proudly congratulate the firm's recognized attorneys for 2023:

Massachusetts:

Ronald P. Barriere (Family Law)

Brian D. Bixby (Family Law, Litigation - Trusts and Estates)

Christopher P. Carroll (Litigation - Intellectual Property)

Laura L. Carroll (Litigation - Intellectual Property)

Cornelius J. Chapman (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Clifford R. Cohen (Trusts and Estates)

Jerry Cohen (Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law)

Elizabeth G. Crowley (Family Law)

Lisa M. Cukier (Family Law, Trusts and Estates, Litigation - Trusts and Estates)

Francine Gardikas (Family Law)

Steven C. Goodwin (Trusts and Estates)

Lawrence G. Green (Commercial Litigation)

Evelyn A. Haralampu (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)

Eric G. J. Kaviar (Litigation - Intellectual Property)

Michael D. MacClary (Real Estate Law)

Joseph M. Maraia (Copyright Law, Patent Law)

Paul R. Mastrocola (Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Andrew J. Merken (Corporate Law)

Steven M. Mills (Patent Law)

Deborah J. Peckham (Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law, 

David P. Rosenblatt (Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental)

Mark Schonfeld (Litigation - Intellectual Property)

Laura R. Studen (Commercial Litigation, Employment Law - Individuals, Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment)

"Lawyer of the Year" in Employment Law - Individuals

George N. Tobia, Jr. (Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television, Entertainment Law - Music)

Donald E. Vaughan (Real Estate Law)

Josef B. Volman (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law)

Ellen J. Zucker (Commercial Litigation)

 

Rhode Island:

Richard M. Coen (Municipal Law)

Sean O. Coffey (Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental)

Timothy J. Conlon (Family Law)

 

Ones to Watch:

Talia E. Azzaretto (Trusts and Estates)

Jordan P. Bowne (Family Law)

Katie Menard Dalton (Family Law)

Courtney D. Greenberg (Family Law)

Patricia E. Malley (Trusts and Estates)

Laura Lee Mittelman (Commercial Litigation)

Andrea E. Nelson (Family Law)

Catherine E. Spanu (Family Law)

Lorraine P. Stark (Family Law)

Douglas Ginn (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships], Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Professionals